2016 WA Media Awards Finalists Announced

on .

2016 WA Media Awards Finalists

The finalists in 2016 West Australian Media Awards have been announced. The awards, proudly supported by the Media, Entertainment & Arts Alliance (MEAA), the union and industry advocate for Australia’s journalists, are the pre-eminent state-based awards promoting journalistic excellence in print, broadcast and digital media platforms.

The annual WA Media Awards celebrate quality journalism and reward media professionals whose commitment and excellent media coverage best informs and entertains West Australians.

The 2016 WA Media Awards attracted 243 entries across the 24 award categories. The panel of 34 judges said they were impressed by the high quality of submissions this year.

MEAA congratulates all the finalists who have had their work recognised and wishes them good luck in the final judging.

The winners in the 2016 awards will be announced at gala presentation event to be held on Saturday October 29 at the Empire Function Centre, 217 -225 Fitzgerald St, Perth. 6.30 pm arrival for a 7 pm start

Tickets are $110 for MEAA members, $140 non-members and $80 for students (ID required ). Call 1300 65 65 13 to book.


Finalists in the 2016 West Australian Media Awards


New Journalist or Cadet - The Eaves-Prior-Day Prize       

  • Claire Dearle, Body Of Work , Ten Eyewitness News
  • Nathan Hondros, Body of Work, Mandurah Mail
  • Jacob Nazroo, Body of Work, POST Newspapers

News Photograph           

  • Colin Murty, Yarloop Devastation, Perth Now and The Australian
  • Michael O'Brien, Freeway Inferno, The West Australian
  • Marta Pascual Juanola, Falcon Beach Fatal Shark Attack, Mandurah Mail

News Photograph- Community/Regional

  • Jon Gellweiler, Body of Work, Ampersand Southwest Magazine
  • Jon Hewson Body of Work, Mandurah Coastal Times
  • Andrew Ritchie, Body of Work, Guardian Express

Feature Photographic Essay       

  • Philip Gostelow,The Utopia Project, The Weekend Australian Magazine
  • Colin Murty, Eradication of pests on Dirk Hartog Island, The Australian
  • Martine Perret, Ngala Wongga, ABC Goldfields Radio

Broadcast Camerawork- All Media

  • James Hayward, Waroona - Yarloop Fires, Nine News Perth, Today Sydney, Nine Network
  • Simon Hydzik, Body of Work, Seven News Perth
  • Cameron Wallis, Devil Inside - Power of Meth, Seven News 6pm

Regional and Community – Best Three News Stories or Features- All Media

  • Jasmine Bamford, Kalgoorlie multimedia Entry , ABC Goldfields-Esperance Breakfast program
  • Andrew Brosnan, Body of Work. Kalgoorlie Miner
  • NathanMorris, Preservation of Aboriginal languages of the Goldfields, Esperance ,ABC Local Radio, ABC News Online, ABC News 24

Freelance Journalist- All Media

  • Winner to be announced at presentation dinner

Culture and Arts Report - The A.H. Kornweibel Arts Prize- All Media        

  • LaurenDay, The art of prosthetic eye painting, ABC 7.30
  • Victoria Laurie, Through the Lens; Mavis Walley, The Weekend Australian
  • Erin Parke, Miss Daisy, 7.30 ABC TV

Health/Medical Report - All Media

  • Cathy O'Leary, Robbie's Fight, The Weekend West
  • Rebecca Turner, Politics before public health? The children’s water park at Elizabeth Quay, ABC News Perth
  • Emma Young, A child's 'best interests', WAtoday

Science and Environmental Report - All Media

  • Liam Croy, Cockburn Sound fish kill, The West Australian
  • Ben O'Shea, Gravity Waves Discovery, The Weekend West
  • Emma Young, Lancelin residents win development battle, get dunes rezoned for conservation, WAtoday

Social Equity Report- All Media  

  • Courtney Bembridge, Indigenous language barriers putting innocent people behind bars, ABC News - Online
  • Victoria Laurie and Paige Taylor, Gene Gibson, The Weekend Australian
  • Paige Taylor and Victoria Laurie, The reality of everyday life for our most vulnerable kids, The Weekend Australian

Business, Economics or Finance Report  - All Media

  • Courtney Bembridge, Subcontractors lose millions on airport build, ABC News - Online
  • Nick Evans, Sparkle goes from Kimberley Diamonds, The West Australian
  • Nick Sas, Mobile phone billing scam hits Telstra clients, The West Australian

Political Report - The Beck Prize- All Media          

  • Anthony De Ceglie, Aboard Gravy Train,The Sunday Times / PerthNow
  • Andrew Probyn, Mediscare, The West Australian
  • Joe Spagnolo, Stephen Smith: From Beginning to End, The Sunday Times
  • Rebecca Turner and Jessica Strutt, The big money and politics behind the Kwinana buffer protests, ABC News Perth

Sports Report - The Gilmour-Christian Prize- All Media

  • Courtney Bembridge, Safety concerns at WA racetrack, ABC News - Online
  • Nick Rynne, WAFL star's family heartbreak, The Weekend West
  • John Townsend, Eagles dodge drugs bullet, The West Australian

Columnist - The Matt Price Award- All Media

  • Liam Bartlett, Weekly Columns,The Sunday Times
  • Andrew Probyn, Probyn Columns, The West Australian
  • Shane Wright, The Innovation Battle, The West Australian


  • Ryan Emery, Life on Christmas Island, www.sbs.com.au/news
  • Yarloop and Waroona Fire Coverage Team Entry, Simon White, Emma Young , Tim Carrier, Heather McNeil and David Baker, WAtoday.com.au and Fairfax Media national network
  • The Hidden High Team Entry. Simon White, Franziska Rimrod, Giovanni Torre, Mary Louise Brammer and James Mooney, The hidden high: flying high under the radar on synthetic meth, WAtoday.com.au

News Story or Feature- Radio/Audio Journalism

  • Lauren Day, Man facing deportation despite living in WA since infancy, ABC PM
  • JosephDunstan, Carnarvon Aboriginal Flag Debate, ABC Radio North West WA
  • Ryan Emery, Giving voice to regional migrants, SBS World News

News Story or Feature   - Television/Audio-Visual Journalism

  • Liam Bartlett, Who Killed Josh Warneke?, Nine News Western Australia
  • Lauren Day, A look behind the St John Ambulance suicides, ABC 7.30
  • Jessica Page, Parents Versus Doctors, Seven News 6pm

Suburban – Best Three Stories or Feature - Print/Text   

  • Sarah Brookes, Body of Work, Echo Newspaper
  • David Cohen and Bret Christian, Gang crashes dinner party, POST Newspapers
  • Bryce Luff, Terror on our Roads, Cockburn Gazette

Three Headlines - Print/Text      

  • David Cusworth, "Tale dogs the WAG”, “Ham minimisation a barbecue stopper” and “Dry planes snifter calls Qantas home” ,The Sunday Times
  • Martin Saxon, ”Too Boo or Not Taboo”,” A Day of Whine and Roses” and “Its Fancy Of The Overflow”, The Sunday Times STM magazine

Feature Writing- Print/Text                        

  • Andrew Burrell, The Utopia Project, The Weekend Australian Magazine
  • Annabel Hennessy, Ripped Tide: Body Builders Investigation, The Sunday Times
  • Victoria Laurie, Trail Blazer, The Weekend Australian Magazine

News Report- Print/Text                             

  • Bret Christian, Series subject: Killer revelations, POST Newspapers, Perth
  • Andrew Probyn, Medicare Privatisation, The West Australian
  • Joe Spagnolo, Freight Link, The Sunday Times

       Outstanding Journalism Student Award

  • Thomas de Souza, Stories from the Scenic Route, University of Notre Dame
  • Stephanie Garnaut, Body of Work, Edith Cowan University
  • Cameron McAloon, Body of Work, Edith Cowan University